MANUKA oil



manuka_flower.jpg (18341 bytes)


  .


     Our contacting company which is producing the best quality   
     Manuka oils in the world is located at
Te Araroa on the rugged
     and remote East Cape of New Zealand. They have been distilling
     and
promoting Manuka Oil since 1992 when Laboratory tests
     identified that a small area of the East Cape of the north island
     contained an unusual type of Manuka tree with powerful
     antibacterial and antifungal properties.

    The Cawthron Institute testing showed East Cape Manuka oil
     to be active against a wide range of micro-organisms that cause

     irritation and infection of the skin and body. Some of them
     serious such as MRSA (more commonly known as the H-bug)
     and other more common ones such as those that cause
     Athletes foot. The Cawthron concluded that East Cape
     Manuka Oil was 20 - 30 times more active than Australian
     Tea tree Oil for gram positive bacteria. Further testing has
     confirmed that East Cape Manuka Oil is effective in combatting
    
bacteria including those associated with acne, combatting and
     foot and body odour.


    Aromatherapy researchers have found this unique Manuka Oil to
    have antibacterial /antifungal, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory
    properties and to therefore help in the relief of
inflammatory skin,
    mucous membrane and rheumatic ailments.They have found it
    to be well
tolerated by the skin and to be helpful for itchy and
    irritated skin and scalp. For the pysche it is reported to be
    beneficial for stress, nervousness and anxiety.
  
    The Manuka Tree (
Leptospermum Scoparium) has long been
    valued for its healing properties by the Maori people - the
    indigenous people of Aotearoa (New Zealand ). Infusions and
    poultices were made from the leaves and inner bark and the seed
    capsules and sap were chewed. Early european migrants
    produced a tea from Manuka leaves for refreshment and health.

    The Manuka tree also produces a nectar that the bees turn into
    a rich amber honey. Manuka honey is also well known for its
    curative properties and once again the East Cape has been
    shown to be the home of high activity Manuka honey.



 
   Leptospermum Scoparium is a native tree of New Zealand. Its
   indigenous or Maori name is Manuka and it is widely distributed
   throughout the country in various forms. It is one of the most
   adaptable trees you will ever come across growing in such
   contrasting conditions such as the Coast and up to 1000m, in
   swamps and on hard dry hillsides, it even grows in the mud and
   hot water in and around geothermal areas.

   Manuka is a nursery tree and often forms large areas that protect
   regenerating forest seedlings and form a shelter for native orchids
   and other small plants.

   Manuka grows either as a shrub or as a tree up to 4m high with
   spreading branches. The branches and young leaves are covered
   with whitish silky hair and are romatic when crushed.

   The delicate white and pink flowers can cover the tree such that
   it appears to have snowed.

   The bark is stringy and peels in long flakes. Manuka wood is red
   coloured, hard and durable. It has been used for fencing, for tool
   handles and is much prized as a firewood burning with fierce heat.




             GENERAL INFORMATION FOR MANUKA OIL

PRODUCT NAME:

Manuka Oil

INCI NAME:

Leptospermum Scoparium Oil

TRADENAMES:

East Cape Manuka Oil, Tairawhiti Manuka Oil, Manex Oil

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION:

Single distilled Pure Essential Oil of Manuka.

SOURCE:

Leaves and terminal branchlets of the East Cape chemotype of Leptospermum Scoparium - the New Zealand native tree traditionally known as "Manuka".

ORIGIN:

Wild harvested from the Te Araroa region of the EAST CAPE of New Zealand. Research by the Cawthron Institute and Crop and Food Research confirms only this region as having the chemotype of "Manuka" with the greatest "Antimicrobial Activity".

HARVESTING:

All plant material is sustainably hand harvested from naturally regenerating stands of Manuka on the East Cape of New Zealand.

EXTRACTION:

Pure Steam Distillation of freshly chopped plant material, single distillation at low controlled temperatures.

FUNCTIONS:

antibacterial, antifungal, antiacne, anti-inflammatory, antihistamine, antiallergenic

APPLICATIONS:

skin and hair care preperations, anti-acne preperations, amelioration of skin irritations, preperations for the prevention of body and foot odour, foot care and oral hygiene products

RECOMMENDED USE LEVELS:

0.5 - 10.0 %



ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITY


PRODUCT NAME:

Manuka Oil

INCI NAME:

Leptospermum Scoparium Oil

TRADENAMES:

Tairawhiti Manuka Oil, Manex Oil


TAIRAWHITI (EAST CAPE) MANUKA OIL
has been independently tested against a wide range of organisms and has been found to be active against all of those tested.

The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) (ie the lowest concentration which will inhibit the growth of a specified organism) was determined . A list of some of these follows:


Organism.


MIC (% w/v)


Gram Positive Bacteria - (liquid culture method)

Staphyloccocus Aureas 147

0.078

Staphyloccocus Aureas MRSA NS

0.020

Staphyloccocus epidermis

0.078

Staphyloccocus faecalis

0.039

Staphyloccocus agalactiae

0.039

Micrococcus luteus

0.020

Sarcina lutea

0.078

Bacillus subtilis

0.156

Listeria monocytogenes

0.039


Gram Negative Bacteria - (liquid culture method)

Escherichia coli 29

2.500

Pseudomonas aeruginosa 997

2.500

Klebsiella pneumoniae

5.000

Proteus vulgaris 996

5.000

Vibrio furnissi 2605

0.625

Legionella pneumophila 2008

<< 0.039


Yeasts.

Candida albicans 1212

0.625


Fungi - (poison food method)

Aspergillus niger

> 1.250

Microsporum canis 90-359

< 0.039

Trichophyton rubrum 90-364

< 0.039

Trichophyton mentagrophytes 90-196

0.078

References: Cawthron Report No. 263:
An investigation into the Antimicrobial Properties of Manuka and Kanuka Oil, by Dr. A. Cooke and Dr. M.D. Cooke. Prepared for Tairawhiti Pharmaceuticals.



Copyright 2000-2001CREST NZ.All Rights Reserved. Contact crest@world-net.co.nz